Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    RustyDollars started this thread.
    RustyDollars's Avatar
    SMF Badges of Honor

    Member since
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Central Wis
    Posts
    423
    Thanks
    433
    Thanked 525 Times in 210 Posts

    Scrap aluminum to address plate

    I've had a CarveWright carving machine for years that I've made many carved signs etc. I've always wanted to carve something and then cast the resulting carve. I finally found the time to do it and will try to illustrate the process for those who might be interested.
    I started with carving the address plate in HDF (high density fiberboard).
    I next place the carve face up in the bottom of the casting flask and pack with casting sand.
    I then flip the flask over and apply the top part of the two part casting flask. Chalk line powder is added to keep the top half from sticking to the bottom half. Sand is then added and packed in the top half.



    Name:  W622 in flask resized.jpg
Views: 120
Size:  25.5 KB Name:  W622 flipped resized2.jpg
Views: 116
Size:  13.9 KB
    If it wasn't for the $ in $crap, it would just be.....

  2. The Following 2 Users say Thank You for This Post by RustyDollars:



  3. #2
    RustyDollars started this thread.
    RustyDollars's Avatar
    SMF Badges of Honor

    Member since
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Central Wis
    Posts
    423
    Thanks
    433
    Thanked 525 Times in 210 Posts
    A pouring hole (the sprue) is added to the top half as well as 2 vent holes. The top half is lifted and the carving removed leaving a hollow imprint in the sand. The top half is put back in place.
    For this trial run I choose to melt some aluminum scrap and poured into the mold. I then waited about 10 long minutes and then separated the two halves to reveal the casting.

    Name:  W622 top resized.jpg
Views: 114
Size:  16.7 KBName:  W622 freshly cast resized.jpg
Views: 114
Size:  16.8 KB

  4. The Following 4 Users say Thank You for This Post by RustyDollars:


  5. #3
    RustyDollars started this thread.
    RustyDollars's Avatar
    SMF Badges of Honor

    Member since
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Central Wis
    Posts
    423
    Thanks
    433
    Thanked 525 Times in 210 Posts
    I then cut off the excess metal from the sprue and the vent holes, did a bit of sanding, then painting, and then finally sanding the paint off the high spots. I am pleased with the font I used as it gives the vintage look that I was after.

    I hoped you enjoyed this thread. Jim

    Name:  W622 final resized.jpg
Views: 110
Size:  21.0 KB

  6. The Following 5 Users say Thank You for This Post by RustyDollars:


  7. #4
    jimicrk's Avatar
    SMF Badges of Honor


    Member since
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    2,723
    Thanks
    2,852
    Thanked 4,716 Times in 1,818 Posts
    Looks good!

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to jimicrk for This Post:


  9. #5
    SMF Badges of Honor


    Member since
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    2,876
    Thanked 1,698 Times in 676 Posts
    Wow! Super cool!

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to JJinLV for This Post:


  11. #6
    CopperMiner's Avatar
    SMF Badges of Honor

    Member since
    Jun 2021
    Location
    Greater Montreal
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 22 Times in 12 Posts
    That's pretty much the same technique we used when I worked in an aluminum foundry as a summer job. Good job.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to CopperMiner for This Post:


  13. #7
    hills's Avatar
    SMF Badges of Honor


    Member since
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    933
    Thanks
    666
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 571 Posts
    Nice work !

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to hills for This Post:


  15. #8
    t00nces2's Avatar
    SMF Badges of Honor


    Member since
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Posts
    1,664
    Thanks
    1,172
    Thanked 2,310 Times in 943 Posts
    Very cool. How would a brass or copper pour compare to the aluminum pour? Could the same technique be used? Would there be a significant difference in difficulty? Probably have to heath the metal hotter.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to t00nces2 for This Post:


  17. #9
    RustyDollars started this thread.
    RustyDollars's Avatar
    SMF Badges of Honor

    Member since
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Central Wis
    Posts
    423
    Thanks
    433
    Thanked 525 Times in 210 Posts
    Thanks to everyone for the kind words. It means a lot coming from fellow scrappers.
    Last edited by RustyDollars; 06-16-2021 at 09:17 PM.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to RustyDollars for This Post:


  19. #10
    RustyDollars started this thread.
    RustyDollars's Avatar
    SMF Badges of Honor

    Member since
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Central Wis
    Posts
    423
    Thanks
    433
    Thanked 525 Times in 210 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by t00nces2 View Post
    Very cool. How would a brass or copper pour compare to the aluminum pour? Could the same technique be used? Would there be a significant difference in difficulty? Probably have to heath the metal hotter.
    That's a very good question. I tried this very same plate in brass (actually 6 times) and keep tweaking my technique but I keep getting a void in the plate. I have cast some brass stars with success and yes you do have to get it hotter. It likes to start to set before the mold is filled if the mold is to big. I have only melted copper one time and poured a star but it was incomplete because I had to remove more dross (impurities) than I had planned for.

  20. #11
    SMF Badges of Honor



    Member since
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, NC
    Posts
    4,837
    Thanks
    15,322
    Thanked 5,767 Times in 2,667 Posts
    I say very high quality work on this one. I hope you can continue to share your efforts here on the forum.

    73, Mike
    "Profit begins when you buy NOT when you sell." {quote passed down to me from a wise man}

    Now go beat the copper out of something, Miked

  21. The Following 2 Users say Thank You for This Post by miked:


  22. #12
    RustyDollars started this thread.
    RustyDollars's Avatar
    SMF Badges of Honor

    Member since
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Central Wis
    Posts
    423
    Thanks
    433
    Thanked 525 Times in 210 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by miked View Post
    I say very high quality work on this one. I hope you can continue to share your efforts here on the forum.

    73, Mike
    Thanks Mike. As long as there is interest I will continue to share my efforts. Truth is I am really enjoying this casting stuff.

  23. The Following 2 Users say Thank You for This Post by RustyDollars:


  24. #13
    RustyDollars started this thread.
    RustyDollars's Avatar
    SMF Badges of Honor

    Member since
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Central Wis
    Posts
    423
    Thanks
    433
    Thanked 525 Times in 210 Posts
    Yesterday I designed and carved some decorative washers. First I carved 2 and cast them. That gave me 4. I used those 4 to cast 4 more resulting in 8. I then used 6 of those to cast six more as that is the most I could fit in my flask. I posted a picture of the six freshly cast and you will see that they filled up the flask. Lastly I show a picture of how I used them on the loft I built in my shop.

    Now for full disclosure I did sand them with a flap sanding wheel on my angle grinder and then hit them slightly with a wire wheel in the drill. I also had to clean up the inner hole with a 3/8" drill bit.

    Can you tell I am enjoying myself? haha

    Name:  Stars resized.jpg
Views: 80
Size:  12.1 KBName:  stars freshly cast resized.jpg
Views: 81
Size:  22.5 KBName:  stars used resized.jpg
Views: 80
Size:  19.3 KB

  25. The Following 2 Users say Thank You for This Post by RustyDollars:


  26. #14
    RustyDollars started this thread.
    RustyDollars's Avatar
    SMF Badges of Honor

    Member since
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Central Wis
    Posts
    423
    Thanks
    433
    Thanked 525 Times in 210 Posts
    Enjoying my shop. Hard to believe that the Loft plaque was a couple of aluminum air compressor pistons earlier that morning.

    Name:  loft plaque resized.jpg
Views: 51
Size:  13.9 KB


  27. Similar threads on the Scrap Metal Forum

    1. State Of The Union Address
      By CapitalRecovery in forum Off Topic Discussions
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 01-30-2018, 09:13 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

 
Browse the Most Recent Threads
On SMF In THIS CATEGORY.





OR

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

The Scrap Metal Forum

    The Scrap Metal Forum is the #1 scrap metal recycling community in the world. Here we talk about the scrap metal business, making money, where we connect with other scrappers, scrap yards and more.

SMF on Facebook and Twitter

Twitter Facebook